BOARD COMMITTEES


Alumni Engagement Committee

The Alumni Engagement Committee is responsible for overseeing the design and implementation of activities to encourage participation of Alumni in the programs and goals of the Foundation and the Harvard Glee Club. 

 
Collins, L. Christian.jpg

L. Christian Collins AB ’96
Co-Chair

IMG_0128.JPG

Nicholas M. Hatzis AB ’88
Co-Chair

 
 
  • Dana B. Birkby AB ’81

  • Nelson Barrette AB ’17

  • Eduardo Cabral AB ’16

  • Roy (Trey) D. Farmer III EDM ’97

  • Robert J. Henry AB ’78

  • Matthew H. Hobbs AB ’68, MCP ’70

  • Connor Horton AB ’18

  • David F. Jackson AB ’82

  • Michael C. McGaghie AB ’01

  • Daniel J. Perry AB ’95

  • Daniel C. Rogers AB ’12

  • Kelby J. Russell AB ’09

  • Philip S. Sheldon AB ’77

  • Joshua L. Stern AB ’05, JD ’08

  • Mark J. Tecca AB ’85

 

Communications Task Force

The Communications Task Force is responsible for overseeing communication between the Foundation and alumni, development of digital/online communication tools, and coordination of communications plans with the Harvard Glee Club and the other Harvard choruses.

 
John Griffin photo.jpeg

John A. Griffin AB ’16
Co-Chair

 
 
  • Benjamin Lopez Barba AB ’15

  • Nelson Barrette AB ’17

  • Michael Horton AB ’20

  • Nathaniel P. Katz DIV ’10

  • Jared Lucky AB ’15

  • Andrew Secondine AB ’18

 

Development Committee

The Development Committee is responsible for designing, supervising, and overseeing the fund-raising activities of the Foundation.

 
  • Annual Fund Subcommittee

  • William M. Cheng AB ’92, Co-Chair

  • Richard G. Pepin, Jr. AB ’62, Co-Chair

  • John A. Griffin, III AB ’16

  • Roshan Padaki AB ’20

  • Planned Giving Subcommittee

  • Bernard E. Kreger AB ’59, MPH ’70,
    Co-Chair

  • James M. Rabb AB ’66, MD '70, Co-Chair

  • Major Gifts Subcommittee

  • Brent W. Blackaby AB ’96, Co-Chair

  • George D. Reardon, Jr. AB ’78, Co-Chair

  • William M. Cheng AB ’92

  • William G. Dakin AB ’57, LLB ’60

  • David F. Jackson AB ’82

  • Bernard E. Kreger AB ’59, MPH ’70

  • Donald J. Lindsay AB ’63

  • Logan S. McCarty AB ’96

  • James M. Rabb AB ’66, MD ’70

  • William S. Reardon AB ’68

  • Albert K. Webster AB ’59

  • David B. Wellborn AB ’81

 

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee is by chaired by the Treasurer and is responsible for overseeing the finances of the Foundation. The Investment Committee, a sub-committee of the Finance Committee, is responsible for managing the investments of the Foundation.

 
 
Robert Jones crop.jpg

Robert W. Jones AB ’84
Chair

Tecca,+Mark.jpg

Mark J. Tecca AB ’85
Vice-Chair

 
 
  • Peter R. Burnim AB ’68

  • Francis Cregg AB ’76

  • William G. Dakin AB ’57, LLB ’60

  • Donald J. Lindsay ’63

  • Richard F. Larkin AB ’64, MBA ’66

  • William S. Reardon ’68

  • George D. Reardon, Jr. AB ’78

  • Albert K. Webster AB ’59

  • John L. Whitlock AB ’68, JD ’73

 

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee is responsible for developing and recommending a slate of officers and Directors for election by the Alumni and the Board. It also is responsible for monitoring the overall governance of the Foundation.

 
Trey Farmer.jpg

Roy "Trey" D. Farmer III EDM ’97
Chair

 
  • Logan S. McCarty AB ’96

  • George D. Reardon, Jr. AB ’78

  • Phil Sheldon AB '77

  • Ian K. Tzeng AB ’98

  • John L. Whitlock AB ’68, JD ’73

 

Student Relations Committee

The Student Relations Committee fosters strong open communication between the Foundation and the Harvard Glee Club and is responsible for reinforcing the importance of Harvard Glee Club activities/goals, coordinating a collaborative division of duties on joint projects, and undertaking other duties as charged by the Executive Committees of both the Foundation and the Harvard Glee Club.

 
Jay Mueller photo.jpg

Jacob J. “Jay” Mueller AB ’17
Chair

 
 
  • Marco Chan AB ’11

  • Kevin J. Davies AB ’10

  • Matthew E. Growdon AB ’07

  • Trevor R. Nash AB ’15

  • Michael J. Pankratz AB ’11

  • Haden Smiley AB ’19

  • Joshua L. Stern AB ’05, JD ’08

  • Ian K. Tzeng AB ’98

  • Curtis Wu AB ’18